CASE NO. 19-60807-CIV-ALTMAN/Hunt
[…] FED. R. CIV. P. 41(a)(1)(B). But, in First Time Videos, the Eleventh Circuit held that even such an adjudication on the merits would not confer on the defendant prevailing-party status because "the dismissal itself [would] still [be] automatic and not the result of court action." 559 F. App'x at 932. In other words, such a voluntary dismissal would not constitute court-awarded relief on the merits. Id.
B. Casino Is Not Entitled to Fees Under State Law
Casino's retreat to state law fares no better. Florida Statutes § 817.41—Florida's misleading-advertising statute—provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny person prevailing in a civil court action for violation of this section shall be awarded costs, including reasonable attorney's fees." FLA. STAT. § 817.41(6) (emphasis added). "In general, when a plaintiff voluntarily dismisses an action, the defendant is the prevailing party." Thornber v. City of Ft. Walton Beach, 568 So. 2d 914, 919 (Fla. 1990).