Simon Chevrolet-Buick, Ltd. v. R.I. Dep't of Admin.
[…] Veranda Beach Club Ltd. P'ship v. W. Sur. Co., 936 F.2d 1364, 1385 (1st Cir. 1991) (quoting Heller v. Silverbranch Constr. Corp., 382 N.E.2d 1065, 1069 (Mass. 1978)). That is, these UDAP statutes were intended to prevent new forms of deception, and to encompass all forms of wrongful business conduct. See Garland v. Mobil Oil Corp., 340 F.Supp. 1095 (N.D. Ill. 1972).

Further providing support for a broad and inclusive reading of the term "unconscionable practices" is the broad definition given in a similar provision of the Rhode Island General Laws, G.L. 1956 § 6-13.1-1, for unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive practices. Section 6-13.1-1 provides that unfair and deceptive practices include "[c]ausing likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to the source, sponsorship, approval, or certification of goods or services;" "[c]ausing likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to affiliation, connection, or association with, or certification by, another;" or "[e]ngaging in any act or practice that is unfair or deceptive to the consumer[.]" This Court also presumes that the Board, which is statutorily authorized to determine unconscionable practices, has the capability of interpreting that phrase. See Duffy v.