No. UWY CV 06 6000206-S
[…] In response, the plaintiff argues that sufficient evidence has been presented to allow a jury to find that the defendant's decision to terminate the plaintiff was causally connected to the filing of the plaintiff's workers' compensation claim, and that the reasons proffered by the defendant for his termination were mere pretext for discrimination.
Section 31-290a provides in relevant part: "(a) No employer . . . shall discharge, or cause to be discharged, or in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a claim for workers' compensation benefits . . . (b) Any employee who is so discharged or discriminated against may . . . [b]ring a civil action in the superior court . . ." The burden of proof for § 31-290a violations is set forth in Ford v. Blue Cross Blue Shield of Connecticut, Inc., 216 Conn. 40, 53, 578 A.2d 1054 (1990), which looks to federal law for guidance, and, in particular, incorporates the standard applied in McDonnell Douglas Corp. v.