A23A0633
[…] "It is the duty of the trial court, whether requested or not, to give the jury appropriate instructions on every substantial and vital issue presented by the evidence, and on every theory of the case." (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Choi v. Sierra Constr. Co., Inc., 366 Ga.App. 107, 110 (2) (879 S.E.2d 838) (2022). However, as a general matter, in civil cases this Court does not review a claim of error based on the failure to give a particular instruction to the jury unless the party asserting error objects at trial. OCGA § 5-5-24 (a). Nevertheless, under subsection (c), "regardless of whether objection was made," we are required to "consider and review erroneous charges where there has been a substantial error in the charge which was harmful as a matter of law[.]" Id. at (c).
Reversals by reason of erroneous jury charges to which no exceptions are taken are generally those in which (1) there was an erroneous presentation of the sole issue for decision or (2) it is of a kind which would have been likely to