No. CV 01 0184076
[…] The Guaranty Fund assumed the responsibilities of Stamford Hospital's insurance carrier after said carrier, Reliance Insurance Company, was declared insolvent by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.
Stamford EMS now moves this court pursuant to General Statutes § 31-293 for an order (1) requiring the Guaranty Fund to reimburse Stamford EMS for its $47,343.61 lien on the $165,000 settlement with the plaintiff and (2) allowing Stamford EMS to maintain its credit for unknown future workers' compensation benefits.
General Statutes § 31-293 entitled "Liability of Third persons to employer and employee" provides in relevant part that "(a) . . . any employer or the custodian of the Second Injury Fund, having paid, or having become obligated to pay, compensation under the [Workers' Compensation Act] may bring an action against such person to recover any amount that he has paid or has become obligated to pay as compensation to the injured employee."
DISCUSSION
The Guaranty Fund is only responsible for paying covered claims. A covered claim does not include "any claim by or for the benefit of any reinsurer, insurer, insurance pool, or underwriting association, as subrogation or otherwise . . ." General Statutes § 38a-838(6).