Simms v. Seaman
[…] "(8) with the respondent's consent, a requirement that the respondent undertake treatment, at his or her own expense, for medical, psychological or psychiatric conditions or for problems of alcohol or substance abuse. . . .

Practice Book § 2-44 provides in relevant part: "The superior court may, for just cause, suspend or disbar attorneys

General Statutes § 51-84 provides: "(a) Attorneys admitted by the Superior Court shall be attorneys of all courts and shall be subject to the rules and orders of the courts before which they act.
"(b) Any such court may fine an attorney for transgressing its rules and orders an amount not exceeding one hundred dollars for any offense, and may suspend or displace an attorney for just cause."

D


Federal Precedent

Fourth, in civil rights actions filed under 42 U.S.C. § 1983, federal courts, including the United States Supreme Court and the United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit, have recognized absolute immunity for government attorneys; see, e.g., Barrett v.