8:23-cv-201-TPB-AAS
[…] B. Attorney-Client Privilege and Work-Product Doctrine
Florida law governs the application of the attorney-client privilege in a federal diversity action. See Fed.R.Evid. 501; Auto Owners Ins. Co. v. Totaltape, Inc., 135 F.R.D. 199, 201 (M.D. Fla. 1990). Under Florida law, “[a] client has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any other person from disclosing, the contents of confidential communications when such other person learned of the communications because they were made in rendition of legal services to the client.” FLA. STAT. § 90.502(2). Attorney-client privilege applies to “confidential communications made in the rendition of legal services to the client.” S. Bell Tel & Tel. Co v. Deason, 632 So.2d 1377, 1380 (Fla. 1994) (citing FLA. STAT. § 90.502). “A communication between lawyer and client is confidential if it is not intended to be disclosed to third persons other than (1) those to whom disclosure is in furtherance of the rendition of legal services to the client[,] [and] (2) those reasonably necessary for the transmission of the communication.” FLA. STAT. § 90.502(1)(c).
Federal law governs work product issues. Auto Owners, 135 F.R.D. at 201 (“[T]he work product doctrine is a limitation on discovery in federal cases, and federal law provides the primary decisional framework.”) (citation omitted).