Civil Action No. 3:09-cv-075 HTW-LRA.
[…] Blailock v. O'Bannon, 795 So.2d 533, 535 (Miss. 2001). The Mississippi Supreme Court has held that the employer must have an "actual intent to injure" to escape coverage by Workers' Compensation, "[r]eckless or grossly negligent conduct is not enough." Id. This court finds that plaintiff's claim of negligent infliction of emotional distress is barred by the Mississippi Workers' Compensation exclusivity provision. See Miss. Code Ann. § 71-3-1.
Miss. Code Ann. § 71-3-9 states:
Employer liability exclusive
The liability of an employer to pay compensation shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee, his legal representative, husband or wife, parents, dependents, next-of-kin, and anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages at common law or otherwise from such employer on account of such injury or death, except that if an employer fails to secure payment of compensation as required by this chapter, an injured employee, or his legal representative in case death results from the injury, may elect to claim compensation under this chapter, or to maintain an action at law for damages on account of such injury or death. In such action the defendant may not plead as a defense that the injury was caused by the negligence of a fellow servant, nor that the employee assumed the risk of his employment, nor that the injury was due to the contributory negligence of the employee.
VI. Conclusion
Defendant's motion for summary judgment is denied in part and granted in part [docket # 18]. The court denies defendant's motion, except as to its challenge to plaintiff's claims of intentional infliction and negligent infliction of emotional distress.