A23A1328
[…] A hearing was held, but the transcript is not part of the appellate record.
The trial court granted Turner’s motion to dismiss, finding that Turner was never personally served with the complaint and summons in the original action. Specifically, in the first attempt, a copy of the complaint and summons was given to Mark Turner, and in the second attempt, Turner was served with a witness subpoena according to the affidavit of service. The trial court further found that Simmons failed to perfect service on Turner’s parent. Simmons appeals from the dismissal.
[1, 2] OCGA § 9-2-61 (a) provides for the renewal of a suit as follows:
When any case has been commenced … within the applicable statute of limitations and the plaintiff discontinues or dismisses the same, it may be recommenced … either within the original applicable period of limitations or within six months after the discontinuance or dismissal, whichever is later … ; provided, however, if the dismissal or discontinuance occurs after the expiration of the applicable period of limitation, this privilege of renewal shall be exercised only once.
But, "a suit is incapable of renewal if service was never perfected in the original suit [and] Georgia law is indisputably clear on this issue." (Citation and punctuation omitted.) McWilliams v. Parker, 362 Ga. App. 147, 148-149, 867 S.E.2d 151 (2021). Accord Alston v. Owners Ins. Co., 361 Ga.