Simmons v. State
[…] The odor of fresh marijuana detected here, however, only indicated the presence of marijuana, not its use. And possession of marijuana is a completely legal activity when done pursuant to section 381.986.

Additionally, "with the enactment of the 'State hemp program,' codified in section 581.217, Florida Statutes (2020)[,] [i]t is now legal under Florida and federal law to smoke and possess hemp." Hatcher v. State, 342 So.3d 807, 813 (Fla. 1st DCA 2022) (Bilbrey, J., specially concurring) (citation omitted); see also §§ 581.217(2)(a), (b) ("The Legislature finds that . . . [h]emp is an agricultural commodity[ and] [h]emp-derived cannabinoids . . . are not controlled substances or adulterants if they are in compliance with this section."), 893.02(3) (defining cannabis as used in chapter 893, which is titled "Drug Abuse Prevention and Control," and stating that "[t]he term does not include hemp as defined in s. 581.217"). Marijuana and hemp "are the same plant and differ only in their THC content."