Simmons v. State
[…] (second alteration in original) (quoting Texas v. Brown, 460 U.S. 730, 742 (1983))).

Here, the record is clear that when the officers stopped Simmons for a window tint traffic violation on March 22, 2022, their only basis for conducting the warrantless search of Simmons' vehicle and person was the odor of fresh marijuana. But effective June 23, 2017, the definition of "cannabis" found in section 893.02(3), Florida Statutes, "does not include 'marijuana,' as defined in s. 381.986, if manufactured, possessed, sold, purchased, delivered, distributed, or dispensed[] in conformance with s. 381.986."

Section 381.986, Florida Statutes (2022), makes medical use of marijuana by qualified patients legal with some exceptions, including the "[u]se or administration of marijuana" in certain locations, one of which is a vehicle. § 381.986(1)(j)5.f.