No. 88-1852.
[…] The undisputed facts are that the defendant hid certain merchandise on her person and left a department store without paying for such merchandise. The defendant was stopped outside the store and escorted back inside by two store employees. Once inside, the defendant removed the merchandise from her person and threw it to the floor. The defendant was then instructed to accompany the two store employees to the store's security office. Only then did the defendant begin to resist and she struggled with one of the employees.
The legislature amended section 812.13(1), (3)(b), Florida Statutes (1987) effective October 1, 1987, to provide, in sum, that in robbery, the force used in the course of taking property may be subsequent to the taking if the force "and the act of taking constitute a continuous series of acts or events." In Rumph v. State, 544 So.2d 1150 (Fla. 5th DCA 1989), the defendant used force as he fled with stolen jeans and his conviction of robbery was affirmed on the basis of the amended statute.