No. 85-403.
[…] In Del Valle the condominium association filed suit seeking enforcement of a provision in the declaration of condominium which prohibited persons under the age of twelve years to permanently reside in the condominium. The defendant answered the complaint raising a variety of affirmative defenses and demanded a jury trial. Prior to the trial, the case was dismissed as moot because the child was no longer living in the condominium. Thereafter, the trial court awarded attorney's fees to the association pursuant to section 718.303(1), Florida Statutes (1979). This court reversed, holding:
This section provides in pertinent part:
Each unit owner and each association shall be governed by, and shall comply with the provisions of, this chapter, the declaration, the documents creating the association, and the association by-laws. Actions for damages or for injunctive relief, or both, for failure to comply with these provisions may be brought by the association or by a unit owner against:
. . . .
(b) A unit owner.
. . . .
The prevailing party is entitled to recover reasonable attorney's fees. This relief does not exclude other remedies provided by law. [emphasis added]
§ 718.303(1), Fla. Stat. (1979).