finding that brief delays in pay are not "adverse employment actions"
[…] B. Analysis of the Merits of Defendant's Arguments
I find as set forth below that summary judgment in favor of Defendant is appropriate in this case on a number of bases.
1. Failure to Exhaust Administrative Remedies
First, I find that Plaintiff's claims are barred for failure to exhaust administrative remedies. Federal employees must exhaust administrative remedies prior to bringing a suit for employment discrimination. Jones v. Runyon, 91 F.3d 1398, 1399 (10th Cir. 1996). The exhaustion of a employment discrimination claim begins with the plaintiff contacting an EEO counselor. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a). The complainant "must initiate contact with a Counselor within 45 days of the date of the matter alleged to have been discriminatory." Id., § 1614.105(a)(1). If the complainant fails to meet this deadline, the agency must dismiss the complaint. Id., § 1614.107(a)(2). This 45-day time limit has been strictly enforced by the courts. See, e.g., Carter v.