Simmons v. Perry
[…] N.C.R. of App. P. 4(a) (amended October 18, 2001, to allow fourteen (14) days to file notice of appeal). Petitioner did not file an appeal. Therefore, petitioner's judgment became final on August 3, 2015.

Petitioner's one-year statutory period then began to run on August 3, 2015, and ran for 126 days until petitioner filed his MAR on December 7, 2015. The one year statute of limitation period then was tolled until the court of appeals denied petitioner's petition for a writ of certiorari on March 9, 2016. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7a-28(a) ("Decisions of the Court of Appeals upon review of [MARs alleging federal constitutional violations] are final and not subject to further review in the Supreme Court by appeal, motion, certification, writ, or otherwise."); N.C.R. App. P. 21(e) (providing that certiorari petitions seeking review of MARs in non-capital cases "shall be filed in and determined by the Court of Appeals, and the Supreme Court will not entertain petitions for certiorari or petitions for further discretionary review in these cases.").