19-CV-3633 (CM)
[…] Plaintiff alleges that he has suffered numerous harms relating to child support obligations imposed on him, including the loss of his driver's license and passport, and the posting of derogatory information on his credit report. Plaintiff also alleges that warrants have issued for his arrest and that he has been incarcerated, though it is not entirely clear from the complaint whether this occurred in connection with unpaid child support.
1. Modifying Child Support Award
New York law provides a procedure for modifying a child support award. Under N.Y. Family Court Act § 451, a parent may petition for modification of an order of support, though "the court shall not reduce or annul any other arrears unless the defaulting party shows good cause for failure to make application for relief from the judgment or order directing payment prior to the accrual of the arrears." Plaintiff does not indicate that he attempted to modify his monthly child support obligations by filing a petition for modification of an order of support in the Family Court, or that he sought to reduce or annul any arrears by showing good cause for his failure to seek relief before the unpaid