Simmons v. Estate of Baranowitz
[…] See §§ 733.617(1) & 733.6171(3), Fla. Stat. (2010) (respectively providing that compensation to the personal representative and counsel shall be based on “the compensable value of the estate”).

The court held an evidentiary hearing on the objections and petition. At the hearing, the personal representative, through counsel, argued that the court lacked jurisdiction over counsel because counsel was not a party. The personal representative and his counsel then presented evidence in an attempt to support the compensation which they received. See § 733.6175(3), Fla. Stat. (2010) (“The burden of proof of propriety of the employment and reasonableness of the compensation shall be upon the personal representative and the person employed.”).

Following the hearing, the court entered an order determining that the compensation which the personal representative and his counsel received was excessive. The court ordered the personal representative and his counsel to disgorge those amounts which the court determined to be excessive.