Simmons v. Estate of Baranowitz
[…] Here, as in Kozinski, the remedy sought in the petition against the personal representative's counsel was against him individually. Therefore, service by formal notice under the Florida probate rules was required for the court to have personal jurisdiction over him.

The trustee argues that service by formal notice is not required because the Florida probate code gives a court the authority to review the propriety of any compensation paid to a personal representative's employee and, if that employee has received excessive compensation, to order that employee to make appropriate refunds. See § 733.6175(1), Fla. Stat. (2010) (“The court may review the propriety of the employment of any person employed by the personal representative and the reasonableness of any compensation paid to that person or to the personal representative.”); § 733.6175(3), Fla. Stat. (2010) ( “Any person who is determined to have received excessive compensation from an estate for services rendered may be ordered to make appropriate refunds.”); Richardson v.