1:23-cv-290
[…] Beamon v. Brown, 125 F.3d 965, 967 (6th Cir. 1997); see also United States v. Testan, 424 U.S. 392, 399 (1976). The federal government can garnish payments when states order it “to enforce the legal obligation of the individual to provide child support.” 42 U.S.C. § 659(a). This includes Social Security benefits. See McPherson v. Soc. Sec. Admin., No. 1:09-0063, 2010 WL 1609975, at *1-2 (M.D. Tenn. Mar. 5, 2010), report and recommendation adopted, No. 1:09-0063, 2010 WL 1609676 (M.D. Tenn. Apr. 20, 2010). Under 42 U.S.C. § 659(f)(1), federal officials cannot “be liable with respect to any payment made from moneys due or payable from the United States to any individual pursuant to legal process regular on its face, if the payment is made in accordance with this section and the regulations issued to carry out this section.” 42 U.S.C. § 659(f)(1). This “effectively reserve[s] sovereign immunity against all but the narrowest of procedural challenges.” McPherson, 2010 WL 1609975 at *2.