1:23-cv-290
[…] (Pl.'s Obj. to R&R, PageID.151.) The SSA eventually provided the 2022 garnishment order to Plaintiff in May 2023, as he acknowledges in his reply. (See Pl.'s Reply, ECF No. 21, PageID.183.)
Plaintiff does not view the order provided to him as adequate because he wants “the underlying support order” that led to the income withholding order. (Pl.'s Reply, PageID.183.) However, the SSA is only required to send “the notice or service” that was sent to the government, not any underlying orders. 42 U.S.C. § 659(a).
By not attaching the September 26, 2022, garnishment order in its letter to Plaintiff, the SSA failed to follow the statutory requirements. When the SSA garnishes benefits, it must “send written notice of the notice or service (together with a copy of the notice or service).” 42 U.S.C. § 659(c)(2)(A); see also 5 C.F.R. § 581.302(a)(1) (requiring that the SSA notify the obligor and “includ[e] a copy of the legal process”).
However, Plaintiff's argument that the SSA's notification failure waives sovereign immunity is unpersuasive.