Simmons v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] The United States “is immune from suit save as it consents to be sued” and “the terms of its consent to be sued in any court define that court's jurisdiction to entertain the suit.” See, e.g., Walls v. Astrue, 2011 WL 4526800 at *3 (W.D. Tenn., Sept. 28, 2011) (quoting United States v. Sherwood, 312 U.S. 584, 586 (1941)). The statute authorizing Defendant to garnish Plaintiff's Social Security benefits reserves for the United States sovereign immunity “against all but the narrowest of procedural challenges.” McPherson, 2010 WL 1609975 at *2 (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 659(f)).

Specifically, the statute provides that the United States is not liable “with respect to any payment made from moneys due or payable from the United States to any individual pursuant to legal process regular on its face, if the payment is made in accordance with this section and the regulations issued to carry out this section.” 42 U.S.C. § 659(f)(1). Accordingly, the Court is “without jurisdiction to entertain a claim against the Social Security Administration over its compliance with a garnishment order that is not alleged to be irregular on its face.” McPherson, 2010 WL 1609975 at *2.