LINDA V. PARKER UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE
[…] Trying to avoid that outcome, Simmons makes two additional arguments: (1) that her complaint was timely under 26 U.S.C. § 7502; and (2) that an Administrative Order of the Court issued during the COVID-19 pandemic permitted pro se litigants to file papers by mail and indicated that mailed papers would be deemed to have been filed on the postmark date. (ECF No. 50, PageID.594). Again, neither of her arguments is meritorious. Section 7502 applies only to the mailing of tax returns and related documents required to be filed by the Internal Revenue Service. 26 U.S.C. § 7502 (“If any return, claim, statement, or other document required to be filed . . . under authority of any provision of the internal revenue laws is [] delivered by United States mail . . . the date of the United States postmark stamped on the cover in which such return, claim, statement, or other document, or payment, is mailed shall be deemed to be the date of delivery . . . .”) (emphasis added).