Simmons v. Chicago Public Library
[…] Cmplt. at ¶ 20. While this suggests that Simmons might be able to amend her pleadings to allege the requisite injury, the preemption of this claim by workers' compensation renders any such efforts futile.

For the same reasons, Count III is also untimely. The only cited injury occurred more than a year ago and therefore falls outside of the Tort Immunity Act's one-year statute of limitations. 745 ILCS 10/8-101 (statute provides that "[n]o civil action may be commenced in any court against a local entity or any of its employees for any injury unless it is commenced within one year from the date that the injury was received or the cause of action accrued.").

C. Remand

Having dismissed Simmons' remaining state claims and resolved that her federal claims will go forward, we may quickly dispense with Simmons' motion to remand. Simmons seeks remand on both procedural and substantive grounds.