Simmons v. 22 Acquisition Corp.
[…] R. Civ. P. 5.

TEX. REV. CIV. STAT. art. 4590i (2003), repealed by Act of June 2, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., Ch. 204, § 10.09, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 847, 884. The Medical Liability and Insurance Improvement Act applied to health care liability claims filed prior to September 1, 2003. The Plaintiffs filed suit on August 26, 2003. The current version of the statute is found at TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 74.251.

The MLIIA states:

Notwithstanding any other law, no health care liability claim may be commenced unless the action is filed within two years from the occurrence of the breach or tort or from the date the medical or health care treatment that is the subject of the claim or the hospitalization for which the claim is made is completed. . . .

Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 4590i, § 10.01, repealed by Act of June 2, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., Ch. 204, § 10.09, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 847, 884.

GE does not dispute that the Plaintiffs sent a notice letter in compliance with § 4.01(c) to Defendant 22 Acquisition Corp.