Simmons Perrine Moyer Bergman PLC v. Coleman
[…] Once notice and demand are given and the tax goes unpaid, a lien in
favor of the United States automatically arises "upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person." 26 U.S.C. § 6321. . . . The lien arises at the time the assessment is made and continues until the liability is satisfied or becomes unenforceable by lapse of time. 26 U.S.C. § 6322.
Id. at 1353. Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6502(a), the United States has ten years from the date of assessment to initiate collection of the unpaid taxes, either "by levy or by a proceeding in court." 26 U.S.C. § 6502(a).

Title 26, United States Code, Section 6502 provides:

Where the assessment of any tax imposed by this title has been made within the period of limitation properly applicable thereto, such tax may be collected by levy or by a proceeding in court, but only if the levy is made or the proceeding begun . . . within 10 years after the assessment of the tax . . . .
26 U.S.C. § 6502(a).

Thus, under 26 U.S.C. § 6502(a), the United States may satisfy the statute of limitations by initiating collection through a levy. In G.M. Leasing Corp. v.