Simmons Perrine Moyer Bergman PLC v. Coleman
[…] Id. at 4.

2. Applicable law

The court previously discussed the relevant tax-collection statutory scheme. See Markham, 74 F.3d at 1353. At issue in the United States' Objection is 26 U.S.C. § 6321, which provides:

If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount (including any interest, additional amount, addition to tax, or assessable penalty, together with any costs that may accrue in addition thereto) shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person.
26 U.S.C. § 6321. Thus, "[i]n any case involving a federal tax lien, the question to be determined is whether and to what extent the taxpayer had 'property or rights to property' to which the tax lien could attach." St. Louis Union Trust Co. v.