ROBERT SIMMENS, Appellant, v. GENERAL MOTORS CORP. and the UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE APPEAL BOARD Appellees.
[…] C. § 3318(b) which provides that "[u]nless a claimant or a last employer . . . files an appeal within 10 calender days after such Claims Deputy's determination was mailed to the last known address of the claimant . . . the Claims Deputy's determination shall be final." The Board's discretion to assume jurisdiction in cases of an untimely appeal has been exercised rarely, mostly in cases involving departmental error. The Board found no evidence of departmental error by the DOL and no other basis upon which it should exercise its discretion under 19 Del. C. § 3320 to permit Mr. Simmens to prosecute an untimely appeal.
See 19 Del. C. § 3318(b); R. at 53.
See, e.g., Funk v. UIAB, 591 A.2d at 225; Chrysler Corp. v. Dillon, 327 A.2d 604 (Del. 1974).
R. at 35. See 19 Del. C. § 3320(a) ("The Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board may on its own motion, affirm, modify, or reverse any decision of an appeal tribunal on the basis of the evidence previously submitted to the appeal tribunal or it may permit any of the parties to such decision to initiate further appeal before it."). See also 19 Del. Admin.