Docket No. 17488.
[…] The pertinent excerpt of § 161 reads:
Dearborn City Charter, § 22.29(a) (1942).
MCLA 418.161(a); MSA 17.237(161)(a).
"* * * Nothing contained in this act shall be construed as limiting, changing or repealing any of the provisions of any charter of any municipality or village of this state relating to any benefits, compensation, pensions or retirement, independent of this act, provided for employees." MCLA 418.161(a); MSA 17.237(161)(a).
The defendant's argument misses the mark. The question of whether the city can claim a setoff is not in issue. What is at stake is when and where this claim must be raised.
MCLA 418.863; MSA 17.237(863) provides:
"Sec. 863. Any party may present a certified copy of an order of a hearing referee, the director or the board in any compensation proceeding to the circuit court of the circuit in which the injury occurred, or to the circuit court of the county of Ingham if the injury was sustained outside this state. The court, after 7 days' notice to the opposite party or parties, shall render judgment in accordance therewith unless proof of payment is made. The judgment shall have the same effect as though rendered in an action tried and determined in the court and shall be entered and docketed with like effect." (Emphasis supplied.)
This provision leaves the trial court with no discretion absent proof of payment. Proof of payment was not offered by the defendant. Only a claim of setoff, which should have been raised in the workmen's compensation proceeding, was made.