Docket No. 17488.
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)
This provision leaves the trial court with no discretion absent proof of payment. Proof of payment was not offered by the defendant. Only a claim of setoff, which should have been raised in the workmen's compensation proceeding, was made. The circuit court properly refused to consider the claim for setoff which the city waived by its failure to assert it in the prior proceeding. Compare Willis v Michigan Standard Alloy Casting, 367 Mich. 140; 116 N.W.2d 222 (1962).
MCLA 418.841; MSA 17.237(841) reads:
"Sec. 841. Any controversy concerning compensation shall be submitted to the bureau and all questions arising under this act shall be determined by the bureau. The director shall be deemed to be an interested party in all workmen's compensation cases in questions of law."
Affirmed. Costs to plaintiff.