Simington v. Ujimori
[…] The left-turning driver’s continuing duty of care reduced the moral blame attached to the conduct of the yielding motorist. (Ibid.)

At oral argument, plaintiff renewed his claim that section 21801 was not the proper statute for analyzing the right-of-way and the duty to yield in the circumstances we have before us contending that section 21802 should be the focus of this analysis.

Section 21802 provides in pertinent part: “The driver of any vehicle approaching a stop sign at the entrance to, or within, an intersection shall stop as required by Section 22450. The driver shall then yield the right-of-way to any vehicles which have approached from another highway, or which are approaching so closely as to constitute an immediate hazard, and shall continue to yield the right-of-way to those vehicles until he or she can proceed with reasonable safety.” (§ 21802, subd. (a).)

Assuming that plaintiff is right and that section 21802 is the effective statute in this circumstance, we fail to see how it makes a difference. Except for differences describing the traffic patterns, both statutes describe the same duty.