Simington v. Ujimori
[…] No one disputes he had the right-of-way over both cars. The issue is whether defendant assumed a duty of care by letting Garcia go first. We question plaintiffs’ view that their case would be stronger if defendant did not have the legal right-of-way over Garcia. Whether his deference to Garcia was voluntary or legislated would seem to make little difference. But we need not decide the consequence of defendant not having the right-of-way over Garcia, because defendant, in fact and in law, clearly had the right-of-way over Garcia, based on the undisputed position of the vehicles. Section 21802 provides: “The driver of any vehicle approaching a stop sign at the entrance to, or within, an intersection [i.e., Garcia] shall stop as required by Section 22450. The driver shall then yield the right-of-way to any vehicles which have approached from another highway [i.e., defendant and Larry Simington], ... and shall continue to yield the right-of-way to those vehicles until he or she can proceed with reasonable safety.” Additionally, “[w]hen two vehicles enter an intersection from different highways at the same time, the driver of the vehicle on the left shall yield the right-of-way to the vehicle on his or her immediate right....” (§ 21800, subd. (b)(1).)