C.A. Case No. 17782. T.C. Case No. 98-1929.
[…] III
Simes' fourth assignment of error alleges that Peoples should have been charged with perjury for a statement he made in a September 29, 1998 motion to compel. In the motion, Peoples states that he mailed interrogatories and other documents on August 14, 1998, which is the date of the letter attached to the motion. Simes contends that the envelope containing this letter and these documents was post-marked on August 18, 1998. Based on this discrepancy, Simes feels Peoples should be charged with perjury.
R.C. 2921.11 explains when a person has committed perjury. "No person, in any official proceeding, shall knowingly make a false statement under oath or affirmation, or knowingly swear or affirm the truth of a false statement previously made, when either statement is material." In the present case, the statement complained of was made in a motion, not an official proceeding. Furthermore, neither Peoples or his counsel was under oath when the statement is made.