Simeone v. Com
[…] Terrance M. Edwards and Timothy P. Wile, Asst. Counsel In-Charge, Harrisburg, for appellant.

Shawn M. Stevenson, Pittsburgh, for appellee.

Before: Honorable Bonnie Brigance Leadbetter, Judge; Honorable Robert Simpson, Judge; Honorable Joseph F. McCloskey, Senior Judge.


OPINION


The Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing (DOT), appeals from an order of the Court of Common Pleas of Allegheny County (trial court), sustaining the statutory appeal of Mark Simeone (Licensee) from the one-year suspension of his operating privilege imposed by DOT pursuant to Sections 1532(b)(3) and 1581 of the Vehicle Code (Code), 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1532(b)(3), 1581. We reverse.

Section 1532(b)(3) of the Code provides that DOT "shall suspend the operating privilege of any driver for 12 months upon receiving a certified record of the driver's conviction of section 3731 (relating to driving under the influence of alcohol or controlled substance). . . ." Article IV(a)(2) of Section 1581 of the Code is part of the Driver's License Compact of 1961 (the Compact), an agreement among several states to promote compliance with each party state's motor vehicle laws,