Simeone v. Com
[…] Since we conclude that DOT met its burden of proof by introducing the certificate of conviction and notification of driving privileges report, we believe it is unnecessary to address this argument.

As indicated above, Article III of the Compact provides that the licensing authority of a Compact party state "shall report each conviction of a person from another party state" to the appropriate licensing authority in that person's home state and that said report shall contain certain identifying information. Section 1584 of the Code addresses the furnishing of information to other Compact party states. Prior to its amendment in 1998, this Section only addressed the Commonwealth's and DOT's obligation to "furnish to the appropriate authorities of any other [Compact] party state any information or documents reasonably necessary to facilitate the administration of Articles III, IV and V of the compact." However, a second sentence was added by the amendment, providing that "[t]he omission from any report received by [DOT] from a [Compact] party state of any information required by Article III of the compact shall not excuse or prevent [DOT] from complying with its duties under Articles IV and V