Simeone v. Com
[…] Section 1532(b)(3) of the Code provides that DOT "shall suspend the operating privilege of any driver for 12 months upon receiving a certified record of the driver's conviction of section 3731 (relating to driving under the influence of alcohol or controlled substance). . . ." Article IV(a)(2) of Section 1581 of the Code is part of the Driver's License Compact of 1961 (the Compact), an agreement among several states to promote compliance with each party state's motor vehicle laws, and provides that "[t]he licensing authority in the home state. For the purposes of suspension, . . . shall give the same effect to the conduct reported . . . as it would if such conduct had occurred in the home state in the case of conviction for . . . driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or narcotic drug. . . ."

On August 10, 2000, Licensee was convicted of violating South Dakota's DWI statute.