BOARD No. 00993194
[…] Compare G.L.c. 152, § 8 (2)(c). However, if the termination occurs within one year, the insurer has the burden of coming forward with evidence that the termination was due to a reason other than the employee's work-related disability. Here, the insurer produced evidence of a general layoff, which was sufficient to meet its burden of coming forward. The judge found that the employee was in fact laid off as part of a general layoff. (Dec. 3, 4, 5.) This finding is adequate to rebut the § 8 (2) presumption. Thus we perceive no legal error by the judge on this point.
Section 8 (2) provides in pertinent part: "For purposes of clause (d) of this section, any termination of an employee within one year of resumption of work with his prior employer will be presumed to be for the reason that the employee was physically or mentally incapable of performing the duties required by the job or that the job was unsuitable for the employee, unless the insurer demonstrates the contrary by a preponderance of evidence at a subsequent proceeding." G.L.c. 152, § 8 (2), as amended by St. 1991, c. 398, § 23.
Finally, the employee contends that the judge failed to properly apply G.L.c. 152, § 36B, which governs entitlement to workers' compensation benefits during receipt of unemployment compensation.