No. CV 0175799 S
[…] Section 20-325a(d) therefore does not apply, and § 20-325a(b) would bar any action for a commission allegedly earned pursuant to the "letters and agreements."
For that matter the Listing Agreement itself does not contain the mandatory language of § 20-325a(b)(6) which would be an alternative ground for denying recovery of plaintiff's commission claimed pursuant to the April 11, 1997 Listing Agreement.
Since the plaintiff's claim for his commission, as alleged in the Amended Complaint, is defective, the action to foreclose the plaintiff's broker's lien must also fail. See, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 20-325a(k)(4) ("Except as otherwise provided in this section all liens claimed under this section shall be foreclosed in the manner in which mortgage foreclosures are conducted.)"; and Little v. United Investors Corp., 157 Conn. 44 (1968) (if debt is extinguished, right to enforce the mortgage is gone).
Order
For the foregoing reasons, Defendant's Motion to Strike (No. 105) is granted and Plaintiff's Objection to Defendant's Motion to Strike (No. 107) is overruled.