No. CV 0175799 S
[…] The Amended Complaint is clearly premised on a claim that plaintiff's services were performed pursuant to the April 11, 1997 Listing Agreement as subsequently modified by those writings. In any event, considered either individually or collectively, the letters and agreements do not comply with Conn. Gen. Stat. § 20-325a. Section 20-325a(b) specifies that no licensed broker shall commence any action with respect to any acts or services rendered after October 1, 1995 unless the acts or services were rendered pursuant to a written contract or authorization which ". . . (6) if such contract or authorization pertains to any real property, include the following statement: `THE REAL ESTATE BROKER MAY BE ENTITLED TO CERTAIN LIEN RIGHTS PURSUANT TO SECTION 20-325a OF THE CONNECTICUT GENERAL STATUTES.'" The quoted mandatory language appears nowhere in any of the subsequent letters and agreements attached to the Amended Complaint as Exhibits B through G. Under § 20-325a(d) it is now the law that nothing in § 20-325a(b) shall prevent a licensee from recovering any commission, ". . . if it would be inequitable to deny such recovery and . . . (2) with respect to a commercial real estate transaction, has substantially complied with subdivisions (2) to (6), inclusive, of subsection (b) of this section . . ." The court finds that the letters and agreements attached to the Amended Complaint as Exhibits B through G do not comply at all with subsection (6) of § 20-325a(b).