Silveti v. Ohio Valley Nursing Home, Inc.
[…] Mr. Silveti argues that the Board’s decision is in clear violation of a statutory provision. To the extent this case requires us to interpret a statutory provision, our standard of review is de novo .

Syl. Pt. 1, Appalachian Power Co. v. State Tax. Dep’t of W.Va. , 195 W.Va. 573, 466 S.E.2d 424 (1995) ("Interpreting a statute or an administrative rule or regulation presents a purely legal question subject to de novo review.").

III.

ANALYSIS

This Court is asked whether the claims administrator was required under West Virginia Code § 23-4-8 to reimburse Mr. Silveti for a meal expense he incurred while attending his medical examination. West Virginia Code § 23-4-8 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) The Insurance Commissioner, private carrier or self-insured employer, whichever is applicable, may ... order a claimant of compensation for a personal injury ... to appear for examination before a medical examiner or examiners selected by the Insurance Commissioner[.]

....

(c) Where the claimant is ... required to undergo a medical examination or examinations, pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, the party that ... required the medical examination shall reimburse the claimant for ... reasonable traveling expenses as set forth in subsection (e) of this section and other expenses in connection with the examination or examinations.

(d) The claimant shall be reimbursed for reasonable traveling expenses as set forth in subsection (e) of this section incurred in connection with medical examinations, appointments and treatments, including appointments with the claimant’s authorized treating physician.

(e) The claimant’s traveling expenses include, at a minimum, reimbursement for meals , lodging, and milage.

Emphasis added. Mr. Silveti argues that the plain language of West Virginia Code § 23-4-8 requires that the claims administrator reimburse claimants for reasonable travel expenses, including meals, incurred in connection with an ordered medical examination, so long as the expenses are reasonable.