Silveti v. Ohio Valley Nursing Home, Inc.
[…] However, it voids the Insurance Commissioner’s interpretation of the term "reasonable," found in § 23-4-8(c) —an interpretation that is consistent with the statute’s plain language and ordinary construction. Accordingly, I would affirm the Board of Review’s decision that Mr. Silveti’s down-under repast is not a reasonable travel expense that is reimbursable under § 23-4-8(c).

When a workers’ compensation claimant must appear for an IME, West Virginia Code § 23-4-8(c) obligates the party requiring the medical examination to "reimburse the claimant for loss of wages and reasonable traveling expenses as set forth in [ § 23-4-8(e) ] and other expenses in connection with the examination or examinations." The Legislature specified in § 23-4-8(e) that a "claimant’s traveling expenses include, at a minimum, reimbursement for meals, lodging and milage." Reading subsections (c) and (e) in para materia , it is apparent that the Legislature did not mandate that a claimant receive reimbursement for every meal expense incurred in the course of travel to an IME. Rather, under subsection (c), the claimant is entitled to reimbursement only for his