Silveti v. Ohio Valley Nursing Home, Inc.
[…] For unknown reasons, the claims administrator sent Mr. Silveti to an examiner approximately one-hundred miles away from Parkersburg, in Fairmont, West Virginia. This selection required Mr. Silveti to spend six hours (from 11:00 am to 5:00 pm) traveling to, attending, and returning from his medical examination. The claims administrator made this decision despite there being multiple medical examiners located in Parkersburg.

The claims administrator is authorized under West Virginia Code § 23-4-8(a) to "order a claimant of compensation for a personal injury ... to appear for examination before a medical examiner or examiners[.]"

For a list of workers’ compensation medical examiners in West Virginia, along with their locations, see West Virginia Offices of the Insurance Commissioner, http://www.wvinsurance.gov/Portals/0/IME%20List%202017_18_4.pdf (last visited March 13, 2018).