Silveti v. Ohio Valley Nursing Home, Inc.
[…] The Insurance Commissioner, acting on the authority delegated to him by the Legislature, filled in this gap with West Virginia Code of State Rules § 85-1-15.1. That rule states that, "[i]n determining the reasonableness of such expenses, the responsible party shall utilize the travel regulations for State employees as a guide, unless specific provisions to the contrary are otherwise contained herein." The State employee travel regulations provide that "[m]eal expenses are reimbursable for travel requiring overnight lodging."

See W. Va. Code § 33-2-10(b) (2017) (Insurance Commissioner may "promulgate rules necessary to discharge his or her duties relating to workers’ compensation insurance ....").

W. Va. C.S.R. § 85-1-15.1 (emphasis added).

Id . § 148-NA-4.3.