finding California law imposing a 10–day waiting period on purchase of firearms “burdens [and violates] the Second Amendment right to keep and bear arms”
[…] See Doc. No. 91 at 29:23–30:8. Plaintiffs do not challenge the 10–day waiting period on a facial basis, do not challenge the waiting period laws as applied to first time firearms purchasers, and do not challenge the requirement that firearm purchasers pass a background check. See Doc. Nos. 91 at 17:13–15; 93 at 3:1–3; 98 at 16:10–15; and 105 at 7:6–8, 13:17–20.
Penal Code § 26815(a) reads in pertinent part: “A dealer ... shall not deliver a firearm to a person, as follows: (a) Within 10 days of the application to purchase, or, after notice by the department pursuant to Section 28220, within 10 days of the submission to the department of any correction to the application, or within 10 days of the submission of any fee required pursuant to Section 28225, whichever is later.”