finding California law imposing a 10–day waiting period on purchase of firearms “burdens [and violates] the Second Amendment right to keep and bear arms”
[…] See Doc. Nos. 91 at 17:13–15; 93 at 3:1–3; 98 at 16:10–15; and 105 at 7:6–8, 13:17–20.
Penal Code § 26815(a) reads in pertinent part: “A dealer ... shall not deliver a firearm to a person, as follows: (a) Within 10 days of the application to purchase, or, after notice by the department pursuant to Section 28220, within 10 days of the submission to the department of any correction to the application, or within 10 days of the submission of any fee required pursuant to Section 28225, whichever is later.”
Penal Code § 27540(a) reads: “No firearm shall be delivered: (a) Within 10 days of the application to purchase, or, after notice by the department pursuant to Section 28220, within 10 days of the submission to the department of any correction to the application, or within 10 days of the submission of any fee required pursuant to Section 28225.”
In March 2014, the Court conducted a bench trial in this matter. The Court has now taken live testimony, deposition testimony, and numerous exhibits. The parties have completed all briefing and made their final arguments.