Silverstein v. Silverstein
[…] Kerin v. Stangle, 209 Conn. 260, 265 (1988). Here the Superior Court made no contrary orders regarding the order of distribution entered by the Probate Court in 1994. This court cannot here, sitting as a Probate Court, modify that order by permitting the sale rather than distribution of the property. A probate decree that has been rendered after proper notice cannot be revoked or modified except under express statutory authority. Lillico v. Perakos, 152 Conn. 526, 530 (1965). That authority is set forth in General Statutes § 45a-128 which provides, in part, that ". . . any order or decree . . . made by a court of probate may, in the discretion of the court, be reconsidered and modified or revoked by the court, on the court's own motion or on the written application of any interested person. Such application shall be made or filed within one hundred twenty days after the date of such order or decree and before any appeal is allowed or after withdrawal of all appeals. The court may reconsider and modify or revoke any such order or decree for any of the following reasons: (1) For any reason, if all parties in interest consent to reconsideration, modification or revocation, or (2) for failure to provide legal notice to a party entitled to notice under the law, or (3) to correct a scrivener's or clerical error, or (4) upon discovery or identification of parties in interest unknown to the court at the time of the order or decree." Neither the appropriate timing or grounds exist for the court to reconsider the order of distribution. Nor does the court have jurisdiction over such order since it is not the subject of this appeal.