Silverstein v. Silverstein
[…] (Footnotes omitted). Andrews v. Garb, 237 Conn. 12, 15-16 (1996). Here the court has not been presented with any record from the Probate Court nor have the parties cited to any. Thus the court's review is de novo.

General Statutes § 45a-164(a) provides that: "Upon the written application of the conservator of the estate of any person, guardian of the estate of any minor, temporary administrator, administrator or trustee appointed by the court, including a trustee of a missing person, or the executor or trustee under any will admitted to probate by the court, after such notice as the court may order and after hearing, the court may authorize the sale or mortgage of the whole or any part of, or any easement or other interest in, any real property in this state of such person, minor, missing person, deceased person or trustee, or of any real property the legal title to which has been acquired by such temporary administrator, administrator, executor or trustee, if the court finds it would be for the best interests of the parties in interest to grant the application."

"Title to real property passes upon death to the heirs of the owner subject to the right of administration. Lundberg v. Kovacs, 172 Conn. 229, 232n, 374 A.2d 201 (1977); O'Connor v. Chiascione, 130 Conn. 304, 306, 33 A.2d 336 (1943).