Nos. 1:00-cv-133 (lead case), 1:00-cv-134, 1:00-cv-135, 1:00-cv-167, 1:00-cv-189.
[…] Nov. 25, 1991).
The plaintiffs' response to the defendants' motion for summary judgment relies solely on the presence of vegetation on the railroad right-of-way to argue the claim of negligence. The plaintiffs also have not offered any arguments, in response to the defendants' motion for summary judgment, suggestive of negligence under any other theory.
In their arguments that Hayes does not apply to prevent recovery on a negligence claim based solely on obstruction of sight distance at the crossing, the plaintiffs rely on the language of TENN. CODE ANN. § 65-11-101(a) and an argument that the application of the holding in Hayes would offend modern notions of Tennessee negligence law [Court File No. 76]. Section 65-11-101(a) states that: "all persons, or corporations, owning or operating a railroad in this state, are required to make and furnish good and sufficient crossing on the public highways crossed by them and keep such crossings in lawful repair at their own expense."
The plaintiffs' reliance on this statute is misplaced. The statute, on its face, does not refer to the sight distance at such crossings, nor does it appear to refer to any area other than the intersection of the road and the tracks.