Civil Case No. 3:11CV155–JAG.
[…] Va.Code § 2.2–3011. This policy is embodied in § 2.2–3009 of the FAWBPA, which states: “[i]t shall be the policy of the Commonwealth that employees of state government be freely able to report instances of wrongdoing or abuse committed by their employing agency, other state agencies, or independent contractors of state agencies.” Va.Code § 2.2–3009 (emphasis added). Notably, the “whistle blower” must be an “employee”—defined as “[a]ny person who is employed full time on either a salaried or wage basis ... by a state agency.” Va.Code § 2.2–3010 (emphasis added). A “state agency” is defined as “any agency, institution, board, bureau, commission, council, or instrumentality of state government in the executive branch listed in the appropriation act.” Va.Code § 2.2–3010 (emphasis added). The Appropriations Act, set forth in chapter 781 of the Virginia Acts of Assembly, 2009, lists various agencies in the executive branch but does not include towns or cities as “instrumentalities of state government.”