Silverman v. Leibowitz
[…] IL Discussion

Preliminarily, "on a motion to change venue, pursuant to CPLR 510(1), 'defendant's burden...is limited to establishing that the designated county is improper" IME Watchdog, Inc. v Baker, McEvoy, Morrissey & Moskovits, P.C., 145 A.D.3d 464, 465 [ 1st Dept 2016], quoting Garced v Clinton Arms Assoc., 58 A.D.3d 506. 509 [1st Dept 2009]).

CPLR 503(a) provides for venue based on residence and states that "[e]xccpt where otherwise prescribed by law, the place of trial shall be in the county in which one of the parties resided when [the action] was commenced; the county in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred; or if none of the parties resided in the state, in any county designated by the plaintiff."

Here, Plaintiff is a resident of Rockland County (NYSCEF Doc. 1 at ¶ 1). Defendant is a resident of Kings County (NYSCEF Doc. 20 at ¶ 2).