18843-21L
[…] Silverman was the responsible officer for Urgent Care at Kennett Square, LLC, who willfully failed to pay withheld trust fund taxes totaling $186,853 for the periods ending September 30, 2018 and December 31, 2018. The proposed TFRPs for this entity for this period totaled $186,853. In sum, Mr. Silverman faced proposed TFRPs totaling $551,437.
Section 7501 generally deems persons who are required to collect or withhold taxes to hold such amounts in trust for the United States. Section 7501(a) provides that "[w]henever any person is required to collect or withhold any internal revenue tax from any other person and to pay over such tax to the United States, the amount of tax so collected or withheld shall be held to be a special fund in trust for the United States. The amount of such fund shall be assessed, collected, and paid in the same manner and subject to the same provisions and limitations (including penalties) as are applicable with respect to the taxes from which such fund arose." Section 7501(b) provides, "For penalties applicable to violations of this section, see sections 6672 and 7202." Section 6672(a) provides, "Any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect such tax, or truthfully account for and pay over such tax, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the