Silverado Hospice, Inc. v. Becerra
[…] If it did, § 1395f(i)(2) would require the agency to ensure that periodic reimbursements to a hospice do not exceed an amount that can only be determined months, and sometimes years, later. See 79 Fed. Reg. at 50,473 (noting that hospices must "wait at least 3 months after the end of the cap year" before self-determining aggregate cap overpayments). Even once final cap determinations are calculated after the close of a fiscal year, there can be subsequent adjustments to a hospice's cap that could require the hospice to remit further overpayment amounts. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395g(a) (contemplating "necessary adjustments" to the amount owed to a Medicare provider "on account of previously made overpayments or underpayments"); 42 C.F.R. § 418.309(b)(2) ("The aggregate cap calculation for a given cap year may be adjusted after the calculation for that year based on updated data."). The statute's plain language thus establishes that the "amount of payment made" does not refer to historical, periodic reimbursements, but rather the payment to which a hospice is legally entitled in a fiscal year. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395f(i)(2)(A).