Silverado Hospice, Inc. v. Becerra
[…] When we combine the Budget Control Act's mandate to reduce "individual payments," 2 U.S.C. § 906(d)(1)(A), with the Medicare statute's description of what constitutes "payment for hospice care," 42 U.S.C. § 1395f(i), it becomes clear that the relevant payment that must be reduced during sequestration is the aggregate amount that a hospice is legally entitled to for a fiscal year. It is not just the periodic reimbursements that a hospice receives throughout the year that must be reduced.

The relevant portion of the Medicare statute, § 1395f(i), is titled "payment for hospice care." The statute provides that "the amount paid to a hospice program with respect to hospice care for which payment may be made" is "[s]ubject to the limitation" of § 1395f(i)(2), which is the aggregate cap. Id. § 1395f(i)(1). The aggregate cap provision, in turn, specifies that the "amount of payment made under this part for hospice care provided by ... a hospice program for an accounting year may not exceed" the aggregate cap. Id. § 1395f(i)(2). These provisions of the Medicare statute contemplate "payment" being determined in the aggregate, based on the fiscal year as a whole. They do not refer to periodic reimbursements.