Silverado Hospice, Inc. v. Becerra
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 1395g(a) ; id. § 1395h(c)(2)(A)–(B); 42 C.F.R. § 418.302(d) – (e). The reimbursements are based on a pre-set, per-patient amount for each day that a hospice provides care to a Medicare beneficiary. 42 U.S.C. § 1395f(i)(1) ; see also 42 C.F.R. §§ 418.302, 418.306 ; Back v. Sebelius , 684 F.3d 929, 930 (9th Cir. 2012).

However, the reimbursements are subject to an aggregate annual cap per hospice facility. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395f(i)(2)(A) ; 42 C.F.R. § 418.308(a) ; L.A. Haven Hospice, Inc. v. Sebelius , 638 F.3d 644, 649–50 (9th Cir. 2011). The Medicare statute provides:

The amount of payment made under this part for hospice care provided by ... a hospice program for an accounting year may not exceed the "cap amount" for the year (computed under subparagraph (B)) multiplied by the number of medicare beneficiaries in the hospice program in that year (determined under subparagraph (C)).

42 U.S.C. § 1395f(i)(2)(A).