Silverado Hospice, Inc. v. Becerra
[…] The agency's method gives effect to sequestration without impermissibly altering the calculation of the aggregate cap. See Epic Sys. Corp. v. Lewis , ––– U.S. ––––, 138 S. Ct. 1612, 1619, 200 L.Ed.2d 889 (2018) (explaining that courts have a "duty to interpret Congress's statutes as a harmonious whole rather than at war with one another").

Plaintiffs' further arguments to the contrary are unpersuasive. The agency's sequestration method is not inconsistent with 42 C.F.R. § 418.308(d), which simply states that "[p]ayments made to a hospice during a cap period that exceed the cap amount are overpayments and must be refunded." This regulation did not purport to interpret "amount of payment made" in § 1395f(i)(2)(A).