SA-19-MC-01397-DAE
[…] (See, e.g., Exs. [#4-1] at 4.) Plaintiff's More Definite Statement does not indicate which of these deductions he believes were withheld in error or the basis for his objection to the withholdings. Accordingly, as pleaded, Plaintiff's Complaint is frivolous.
As to the federal income tax withholding, the Internal Revenue Code provides that "every employer making payment of wages shall deduct and withhold upon such wages a tax . . . ." 26 U.S.C. § 3402(a)(1). Section 3403 of the Code provides that "[t]he employer shall be liable for the payment of the tax required to be deducted and withheld under this chapter, and shall not be liable to any person for the amount of any such payment." Id. at § 3403. There is no legal basis for Plaintiff to challenge Toyota's income-tax deductions.
Insofar as Plaintiff is attempting to challenge Toyota's deductions of his child support payments and wage garnishment, this argument would also be meritless.