Silver v. Froelich
[…] Summary judgment is the procedural equivalent of a trial ( Museums at Stony Brook v. Village of Patchogue Fire Dept. , 146 A.D. 2d 572). Thus the burden falls upon the moving party to demonstrate that, on the facts, it is entitled to judgment as a matter of law ( see, Whelen v. G.T.E. Sylvania Inc. , 182 A.D. 2d 446). Here, the court finds the plaintiffs have failed to meet their burden to show a prima facie entitlement to summary judgment based on these moving papers. However, the defendants have not any raised material issues of fact to warrant a trial in this matter.

CPLR 321 [b] [2] provides:

An attorney of record may withdraw or be changed by order of the court in which the action is pending, upon motion on such notice to the client of the withdrawing attorney, to the attorneys of all other parties in the action or, if a party appears without an attorney, to the party, and to any other person, as the court may direct.

CPLR 321 [c] provides:

If an attorney dies, becomes physically or mentally incapacitated, or is removed, suspended or otherwise becomes disabled at any time before judgment, no further proceeding shall be taken in the action against the party for whom he appeared, without leave of the court, until thirty days after notice to appoint another attorney has been served upon that party either personally or in such manner as the court directs.

The Court has carefully reviewed and considered all of the papers submitted with respect to this cross motion by the defense counsel to be relieved.