20-cv-00633-SI
[…] If BodyArmor wishes to produce this information subject to the protective order, it may do so.
Finally, with regard to the “amounts” of ingredients, the Court concludes that while the interrogatories do not specifically ask for the “amounts, ” the briefing before the Special Master did reference “amounts” in the context of the FDA labeling regulations. See, e.g., Plaintiffs' Mot. to Compel at 6 (quoting 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(i), including portion of regulation stating, “If the food is one that is commonly expected to contain a characterizing food ingredient, e.g., strawberries in ‘strawberry shortcake,' and the food contains natural flavor derived from such ingredient and an amount of characterizing ingredient insufficient to independently characterize the food, . . . .”) (emphasis in original). A number of the interrogatories ask for BodyArmor to provide the reasons why products are labeled in particular ways, such as why products are not labeled as “with other natural flavors.”