Case Number: 10CV384
[…] The first trial fully resolved Plaintiff's claims against Defendants. The Court makes an express determination that there is no just reason to delay entry of judgment for another year, to wait for the Defendants' claims against the subcontractors to be resolved. The Court viewed the judgment as final when it entered its October 17, 2012 handwritten Order. The Court will issue a separate Order of Judgment on this date.
JOINT AND SEVERAL LIABILITY
C.R.S. § 13-21-111.5 governs pro-rata liability for defendants in civil cases. C.R.S. § 13-21-111.5 provides: "In an action brought as a result of a death or an injury to person or property, no defendant shall be liable for an amount greater than that represented by the degree or percentage of the negligence or fault attributable to such defendant that produced the claimed injury, death, damage, or loss, except as provided in subsection (4) of this section." Subsection four states, "(4) Joint liability shall be imposed on two or more persons who consciously conspire and deliberately pursue a common plan or design to commit a tortious act...." The Jury answered Question 12 on the verdict form as follows: Did Wonderland Hill Development Company,