Silver Run Holdings, LLC v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Section 6226(b)(5) provides that if a notice partner files a petition during the 90-day window for tax matters partner petitions (commonly referred to as a "premature petition"), the premature petition is deemed to be filed on the last day of the 60-day notice partner window.

Section 6231(a)(7) includes in its definition of the tax matters partner of any partnership, "the general partner designated as the tax matters partner as provided in regulations." Only a member-manager of a limited liability company can be a general partner. See Treas. Reg. § 301.6231(a)(7)-2(a).

The record establishes (and the parties agree) that SR Partners was not a member-manager of Silver Run.