Silveira v. Silveira
[…] Indeed, by 1998, all fifty states had legislation conforming to this mandate; Uniform Laws Annotated, Vol. 9, Part 1B, 162.

Section 604 of the uniform act, now codified as § 46b-213j of our law, is a choice of law provision. It dictates that the law of the issuing state (here, Massachusetts) is to be used to determine ". . . the nature, extent, amount, and duration of current payments . . ." of support. Defendant's reliance upon § 46b-213q(f)(2) is misplaced, as that provision is only applicable when, according to § 213(a) which defines the reach of that statute, ". . . [n]either the child, nor the obligee who is an individual nor the obligor resides in the issuing state . . ." (emphasis added); defendant remains a Massachusetts resident.

Sec. 46b-213j. Choice of law.