Silvani v. Charles Chang
[…] The Court therefore must determine whether Plaintiffs had a “colorable basis” for its claims against Pax. In doing so, the Court is required to resolve all disputed questions of fact and ambiguities in the state law in favor of Plaintiffs. Id.

ii. Plaintiffs' Claims Against Pax.

In Count IV of the Amended Complaint, Plaintiffs assert that Pax violated provisions of the Ohio Minimum Fair Wage Standards Act (“OMFWSA”), Ohio Revised Code § 4111, et seq., and the Ohio Constitution, Article II, Section 34(a), when it failed to pay them proper wages. Doc. 3, PageID 301-03. Article II, Section 34a of the Ohio Constitution states, in relevant part, that “every employer” must pay their employees working in Ohio a specified minimum wage and provides that “[l]aws may be passed to implement [the section's] provisions and create additional remedies, increase the minimum wage rate and extend the coverage of the section.” Ohio Const. Art. II, § 34a. The OMFWSA is one such law passed the state legislature to implement the provisions of Section 34a. The OMFWSA reaffirms the minimum wage rate established in the Ohio Constitution and guarantees that employers will pay employees overtime pay. Ohio Rev. Code §§ 4111.02-03.

The relevant Ohio laws define “employer” to have the same meaning as under the Fair Labor Standards Act, which defines the term to include “any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee.” 29 U.S.C. § 203(d); Ohio Const. Art. II, § 34a (“same meanings as under the federal Fair Labor Standards Act or its successor law”); Ohio Rev. Code § 4111.02 (“as defined in Section 34a of Article II, Ohio Constitution”).

The FLSA defines “person” as “an individual, partnership, association, corporation, business trust, legal representative, or any organized group of persons.” 29 U.S.C. § 203(a).