Silva v. Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd.
[…] Silva then petitioned for writ of administrative mandate, requesting the superior court set aside the denial of unemployment benefits (Code Civ. Proc., § 1094.5). The superior court denied the petition, concluding the presumption of good cause had been rebutted, and that Silva did not have good cause to terminate his employment. The court entered judgment for EDD and the Board (collectively, respondents).

Undesignated statutory references are to the Unemployment Insurance Code. Under section 1256, a claimant "is disqualified for unemployment compensation benefits if . . . he or she left his or her most recent work voluntarily without good cause . . . ." "There is a rebuttable presumption that the claimant left work with good cause." (3 Witkin, Summary of Cal. Law (10th ed. 2005) Agency and Employment, § 485, p. 582, citing § 1256; see also Kelley v. California Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd.