Silva, v. State
[…] Silva's first point of error is overruled.

Pretrial Motions

Silva argues that the trial court erred in denying him an opportunity to have an independent expert evaluate the complaining witness's mental stability before trial. Silva desired this evaluation because M.A. had been diagnosed with a bipolar disorder and had been taken off her medicine. Silva, however, did not file his request within the deadline provided by the trial court. Article 28.01 of the Code of Criminal Procedure states that when a criminal case is set for a pre-trial hearing, "preliminary matters not raised or filed seven days before the hearing will not thereafter be allowed to be raised or filed, except by permission of the court for good cause." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. Art 28.01, § 2 (Vernon 2006). A trial court does not abuse its discretion by denying pre-trial discovery motions if the motions are not filed within the time limit provided by the court. See Busby v.