86383-COA
[…] At trial, Silva did not dispute intentionally killing Hooper or robbing the clerk in the convenience store at gunpoint, but instead solely argued that he was guilty of voluntary manslaughter rather than murder because Hooper's actions constituted adequate provocation under NRS 200.050(1). Silva's mother, brother, and brother's girlfriend all testified at trial, along with police detectives and the store clerk Silva robbed. The State also introduced recordings of Silva's confession to the detectives.
NRS 200.050(1) provides that if the jury finds there was a "serious and highly provoking injury inflicted upon the [defendant], sufficient to excite an irresistible passion in a reasonable person, or an attempt by the person killed to commit a serious personal injury on the [defendant]," then the defendant may be punished for voluntary manslaughter instead of murder.
The jury found Silva guilty of second-degree murder with use of a deadly weapon and robbery with use of a deadly weapon.