86383-COA
[…] Id. (quoting Valdez v. Stale, 124 Nev. 1172, 1190, 196 P.3d 465, 477 (2008)).
If a jury finds that a defendant committed a crime with the use of a deadly weapon, then the district court must, "in addition to the term of imprisonment prescribed by statute for the crime," impose "a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 20 years." NRS 193.165(1). In determining the length of a deadly weapon enhancement, the district court shall consider: "(a) [t]he facts and circumstances of the crime; (b) [t]he criminal history of the person; (c) [t]he impact of the crime on any victim; (d) [a]ny mitigating factors presented by the person; and (e) [a]ny other relevant information." Id. The district court must "articulate factual findings, on the record, regarding each of the factors enumerated" in NRS 193.1.65(1), and "make separate findings for each deadly weapon enhancement." Mendoza-Lobos. 125 Nev. At 643. 218 P.3d at 507.