14-CV-6154 (JG)(RML)
[…] Though 21 C.F.R. § 101.4(a) directs that ingredients "shall be listed by common or usual name" on the label, the following subsection states, "The name of an ingredient shall be a specific name and not a collective (generic) name, except that: (1) Spices, flavorings, colorings and chemical preservatives shall be declared according to the provisions of § 101.22." 21 C.F.R. § 101.4(b)(1). Section 101.22(c), in turn, requires disclosing the existence of an artificial flavor on the label. 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(c). Thus, listing an artificial flavor by its common name under Section 101.4(a) does not relieve a manufacturer of its obligation under Section 101.22(c) to disclose the existence of artificial flavoring on the label.
Section 101.22(h) is similarly unavailing. This regulation simply holds that "[t]he label of a food to which flavor is added shall declare the flavor in the statement of ingredients in the following way: (1) Spice, natural flavor, and artificial flavor may be declared as 'spice', 'natural flavor', or 'artificial flavor', or any combination thereof, as the case may be." 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(h). The Natural Brew label does not state that it contains "artificial flavor," only "other flavors."
Accordingly, I find that Silva has plausibly stated that phosphoric acid is an artificial flavor and is misbranded under the FDCA and relevant FDA regulations. See Engurasoff v. Coca-Cola Co., No. C 13-03990 JSW, 2014 WL 4145409, at *3-4 (N.D. Cal. Aug. 21, 2014).
The CAC also claims that phosphoric acid is a chemical preservative. CAC ¶¶ 37-39. It alleges that the ingredient "prevents or retards deterioration" as used in Natural Brew and therefore meets the FDA's definition of "chemical preservative." Id. Section 101.22(a)(5) defines "chemical preservative" as "any chemical that, when added to food, tends to prevent or retard deterioration thereof, but does not include common salt, sugars, vinegars, spices, or oils extracted from spices, substances added to food by direct exposure thereof to wood smoke, or chemicals applied for their insecticidal or herbicidal properties." 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(a)(5).
Smucker disputes that Natural Brew contains phosphoric acid "in concentrations sufficient to do anything but impact flavor [and/or] acidify the product." See Def.