14-CV-6154 (JG)(RML)
[…] See Hughes v. Ester C Co., 930 F. Supp. 2d 439, 464 (E.D.N.Y. 2013) ("[R]easonable consumers should [not] be expected to look beyond misleading representations on the front of the box to discover the truth from the ingredient list in small print on the side of the box.").
b. Phosphoric Acid
However, the same cannot be said for phosphoric acid. The CAC alleges that phosphoric acid functions, inter alia, to impart flavor to Natural Brew, and qualifies as an artificial flavor under 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(a)(1). See CAC ¶¶ 26-27. That regulation defines artificial flavor or artificial flavoring as "any substance, the function of which is to impart flavor, which is not derived from a spice, fruit or fruit juice, vegetable or vegetable juice, edible yeast, herb, bark, bud, root, leaf or similar plant material, meat, fish, poultry, eggs, dairy products, or fermentation products thereof." 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(a)(1). The CAC alleges that none of these derivative exceptions apply to phosphoric acid.