14-CV-6154 (JG)(RML)
[…] The FDA has promulgated regulations that a product containing artificial flavors, artificial colors, or chemical preservatives must disclose that fact on its container or wrapper "as may be necessary to render such statement likely to be read by the ordinary person under customary conditions of purchase and use." 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(c). The other subsections of 21 C.F.R. § 101.22 provide additional guidance for how to disclose these ingredients. For instance, a food containing a color additive that is not subject to certification may list the ingredient on the label as "___ color." 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(k)(2). For chemical preservatives, the label must state "both the common or usual name of the ingredient(s) and a separate description of its function, e.g., 'preservative', 'to retard spoilage', 'a mold inhibitor', 'to help protect flavor' or 'to promote color retention'." 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(j).
The Natural Brew label clearly discloses both caramel color and phosphoric acid as ingredients.