14-CV-6154 (JG)(RML)
[…] The CAC alleges that none of these derivative exceptions apply to phosphoric acid. CAC ¶ 28. Since the Natural Brew label and packaging contain no disclosure that phosphoric acid is an artificial flavor, Silva alleges the product is in violation of 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(c). CAC ¶¶ 26-34, 41, 43, 46. Smucker, for its part, asserts that it has satisfied its regulatory obligations in labeling phosphoric acid by its common and usual name and disclosing the presence of "other flavors" on the front of the label. See Def. Br. at 9. To support its argument, Smucker cites to 21 C.F.R. §§ 101.4(a), 101.22(h).
I find Smucker's argument unpersuasive. Though 21 C.F.R. § 101.4(a) directs that ingredients "shall be listed by common or usual name" on the label, the following subsection states, "The name of an ingredient shall be a specific name and not a collective (generic) name, except that: (1) Spices, flavorings, colorings and chemical preservatives shall be declared according to the provisions of § 101.22." 21 C.F.R. § 101.4(b)(1). Section 101.22(c), in turn, requires disclosing the existence of an artificial flavor on the label. 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(c).