14-CV-6154 (JG)(RML)
[…] All Natural Litig., No. 12-MD-2413 (RRM)(RLM), 2013 WL 4647512, at *27 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 29, 2013) ("All Natural" label on potato chip packaging constituted express warranty under New York law); see also Ham v. Hain Celestial Grp., Inc., 70 F. Supp. 3d 1188, 1195 (N.D. Cal. 2014) ("A food label can create an express warranty."); Vicuna v. Alexia Foods, Inc., No. C 11-6119 (PJH), 2012 WL 1497507, at *2 (N.D. Cal. Apr. 27, 2012) ("All Natural" label on potatoes was an express warranty).
Under Section 2-313(1) of the New York Uniform Commercial Code, a seller creates an express warranty by making "[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise . . . to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain." N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-313(1)(a). Moreover, "[a]ny description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description." N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-313(1)(b); see also Scientific Components Corp. v.