Case No. 20-cv-12-PJB-AKJ
[…] Under § 3723, "[t]he head of an agency . . . may settle a claim for not more than $1,000 for damage to, or loss of, privately owned property that is caused by the negligence of an officer or employee of the United States Government acting within the scope of employment" if that claim is "presented to the head of an agency within one year after it accrues." Section 3724 similar empowers the U.S. Attorney General to "settle, for not more than $50,000 in any one case, a claim for personal injury, death, or damage to, or loss of, privately owned property, caused by an investigative or law enforcement officer . . . who is employed by the Department of Justice acting within the scope of employment," when that claim is presented within one year after it accrues.
As the defendants correctly note, numerous courts have found that the availability of such post-deprivation remedies under 31 U.S.C. §§ 3723 and 3724 preclude Bivens claims for property damage. See, e.g., Omran v.