Case No. 20-cv-12-PJB-AKJ
[…] See Casey, 807 F.3d at 401 (explaining that courts, in deciding whether to recognize a Bivens remedy, must first assess "'whether any alternative, existing process for protecting the interest amounts to a convincing reason for the Judicial Branch to refrain from providing a new and freestanding remedy in damages'" (quoting Robbins, 551 U.S. at 550)). In particular, the federal defendants argue that two statutes - 31 U.S.C. §§ 3723 and 3724 - each provide Silva with an administrative procedure for settling small monetary claims arising out of federal employees' negligence or misconduct - like Silva alleges occurred here.
Under § 3723, "[t]he head of an agency . . . may settle a claim for not more than $1,000 for damage to, or loss of, privately owned property that is caused by the negligence of an officer or employee of the United States Government acting within the scope of employment" if that claim is "presented to the head of an agency within one year after it accrues."