11-15-2017
[…] [Citation.] The employee has two forums for bringing such claims. Moreover, parties can agree to arbitrate statutory wage claims regardless of the chosen forum. [Citations.]" (Rebolledo, supra, 228 Cal.App.4th at p. 917.)
Labor Code section 98 describes the remedial procedures available to the Labor Commissioner, including to "provide for a hearing in any action to recover wages, penalties, and other demands for compensation," and to "provide for a hearing to recover civil penalties due pursuant to [Labor Code] Section 558 against any employer or other person acting on behalf of an employer." (Lab. Code, § 98, subd. (a).) Labor Code section 98.3, subdivision (b), also permits the Labor Commissioner to prosecute actions including those "for the collection of wages and other moneys payable to employees . . . arising out of an employment relationship."
The administrative hearing procedure authorized by Labor Code section 98 et seq. is " ' "commonly known as the 'Berman' hearing procedure after the name of its [legislative] sponsor." ' " (Sonic-Calabasas A, Inc. v. Moreno (2013) 57 Cal.4th 1109, 1128.)